Southern cricket, round 17

2nd GRADE: New Norfolk scored a convincing victory over Hobart on Saturday. New Norfolk 0 for 176 off 26.3 overs (16 extras) defeated Hobart 10 for 171 off 36 overs (16 extras). New Norfolk batting: Jake King 104 not out, Rohan Heron 57no. New Norfolk bowling: Josh Rowlands 5 for 57 off 8 overs (one maiden), Stewart Rice 3 for 29 off 8 overs, Jamie Maddox 1 for 32 off 10 overs, Rohan Heron 1 for 48 off 10 overs.

In the match at Boyer Oval, Molesworth I put to bed any chance of Gretna I making the finals, with a convincing 7 wicket victory. Gretna won the toss and elected to bat making 148 off 43 overs (7 extras). In reply Molesworth was just too good, chasing down the runs finishing 3 for 150 off just 19.2 overs (8 extras). Molesworth batting: Nathan Eiszele 72 runs (four 4s and five well-struck 6s), Jade Hodge 27no (four 4s), Mark Reggett 23 (two 4s, one 6), Nick Piuselli 18 (one 4, two 6s). Gretna bowling: Bruce Emery 2 for 42 off 6 overs, Corey Ransley 1 for 28 off 5 overs (one maiden). Gretna batting: Ben Rainbird 46 (six 4s, two 6s), Glenn Blackwell 34 (three 4s, two 6s), Mathew Burns 16 (two 4s), Rhys Browning 13 (one 4), Tim Lowe 10 (one 4). Molesworth bowling: Jade Hodge 3 for 14 off 8 overs (two maidens), Brad Coppleman 3 for 29 off 10 overs (one maiden), Tim Nichols 1 for 13 off 10 overs (four maidens), Chris Slater 1 for 23 off 5 overs (one maiden), Mark Reggett 1 for 34 off 6 overs.

4th GRADE: In a rain affected match Bushy Park slipped to second place on the ladder after losing to 7th placed Sorell. Bushy Park won the toss and elected to bat making 10 for 143 off 41.1 overs (26 extras) defeated by Sorell 8 for 114 off 32.5 overs (8 extras). Bushy Park batting: Mitch Crosswell 35, Damien Madden 27, M. Frichol 23, Terrence Pritchard 16. Bushy Park bowling: Nick Fenton 2 for 16 off 9 overs (two maidens), Mitch Crosswell 2 for 18 off 5 overs, M. Frichol 2 for 19 off 8.5 overs (two maidens).         

Gretna II 10 for 109 off 37.3 overs (17 extras) was defeated by Knights 10 for 200 off 45.4 overs (30 extras). Gretna batting: Brian Smith 50 (seven 4s), Jackson Ackerly 10. Gretna bowling: Jackson Ackerly 5 for 35 off 10 overs, Ross Langford 2 for 31 off 10 overs (one maiden), Ben Shaw 2 for 52 off 7 overs, Todd Jarvis 1 for 13 off 2.4 overs.

5th GRADE: Molesworth II 10 for 156 off 32.4 overs (16 extras) defeated by Mackillop Beltas 10 for 185 off 50 overs (40 extras). Molesworth batting: S. Long 62, Brad Ransley 32no, S. Bone 20, D. Williams 10. Molesworth bowling: 4 for 29 off 10 overs, S. Bone 3 for 33 off 9 overs, Brad Ransley 1 for 20 off 9 overs (one maiden), B. Kemmler 1 for 36 off 9 overs.

Next games – SCA Round 18 (last round before finals)
2nd Grade – Saturday: New Norfolk v Molesworth I at Tynwald Park; Gretna I v Rokeby Wanderers at Gretna.
4th Grade – Saturday: Gretna II v McRobies Gully; Bushy Park v DOSA at Bushy Park Show Grounds.
5th Grade – Molesworth II v Lindisfarne at Boyer Oval.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook
Email
Twitter
LinkedIn

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
%d bloggers like this: