NNHS Awards for 2017

NEW Norfolk High School’s annual prizegiving assembly last Monday night recognised the efforts of a long list of achievers in Years 7 to 11.

The major award of the New Norfolk High School Medal was presented to to Emma Browning who also won three  other prizes.

The presentation evening was held in the school gymnasium on December 4. Congratulations to all recipients and to the donors who make the awards possible.

Bursaries 
Claremont College Bursary (for a student proceeding to Claremont College): Alesha Moles

Magra CWA Vocational Bursary (for a student proceeding to a VET Course): Haylee Farrow

Ross “Roscoe” Nicholson TYGA FM Commemorative Bursary for Music or Media: Kayley Smith

Central Highlands Council Bursary (for a student residing in the Central Highlands, proceeding to Further Education): Emily Nichols

Norske Skog Bursaries (for students proceeding to Year 11): Nathan Rice, Blake Howlett, Kaitlen Rainbird and Renee Temple

Craig Farrell MLC Bursary (for a student enrolling in Year 11): Jeremy Nichols

Bennett Construction Bursary (for a student enrolling in Year 11): Kimberly Slater

Gilbert Automotive Bursary (for a student enrolling in Year 11): Ashley Davies

NNHS Bursary (for a student enrolling in Year 11 at New Norfolk High School): Heather Godfrey

The UTAS C.H. Miller Custodian Foundation Springboard to Higher Education Bursary: Ellie Ure

Major Awards

New Norfolk High School Caltex Best All Rounder Medal: Heather Godfrey

New Norfolk High School Highest Academic Achievement in Grade 10: Ellie Ure

New Norfolk High School Medal: Kaitlen Rainbird

 

Year 10 Subject Awards

MyState New Norfolk Award for Achievement in Mathematics: Jeremy Nichols

MyState New Norfolk Award for Achievement in English: Ellie Ure

MyState New Norfolk Award for Achievement in Science: Ellie Ure

Councillor Damian Bester Award for Achievement in History: Ellie Ure

Councillor Damian Bester Award for Achievement in Geography:Alesha Moles

PCYC Award for Achievement in Health and Wellbeing: Nathan Rice

Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Achievement in My Education: Blake Howlett

Edwards Family Award for Achievement in Vocational & Applied Learning – Foods: Alkira Smith

Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Vocational & Applied Learning – MDT: Nathan Rice

Taylor Lacey Memorial Award for Achievement in the Arts – Visual Arts: Alesha Moles and Emily Burns

NNHS Award for Achievement in the Arts – Dance: Alana Dias

Derwent Valley Concert Band Award for Outstanding Contribution to the School Concert Band Program: Alesha Moles

NNHS Award for Achievement in the Arts – Music: Kayley Smith

NNHS Award for Achievement in the Arts – Drama: Joshua Woolley

Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM): Nathan Rice

New Norfolk Guardian Pharmacy Award for Personal Endeavour and Commitment to Personal Growth: Kayden Parr

 

Year 7 Awards

Carol Foster Award for Outstanding Progress in Reading: Damian Belbin

Lachlan CWA Memorial Encouragement Award: Annabell Miles

RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Kaide Pearce

Senator Catryna Bilyk Award for Consistent Work Ethic: Sophie Lincoln

New Norfolk Guardian Pharmacy Award for Upholding the School Values: Kayne Briggs

Craig Farrell MLC Award for Community Service & Citizenship: Lily Hanlon-Taylor

Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (Fairview Primary School): Tanisha Crosswell

Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (Molesworth Primary School): Tara Morris

Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (New Norfolk Primary School): Casper Piskula

Commonwealth Bank Grade 7 Best All Rounder Award: Molly Branch

Year 8 Awards

Carol Foster Award for Outstanding Progress in Reading: Kerbie Bird

Lachlan CWA Memorial Encouragement Award: Zane Lester

RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Dimity Davidson

Mark Shelton MHA Award for Upholding the School Values: Montanna Ward

Dazeley Award for Service to the School Community: Tahlia Walker

Rene Hidding MHA Award for Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum: Holly Lowe

Commonwealth Bank Grade 8 Best All Rounder Award: Tahlia Zabel

Year 9 Awards

David Llewellyn MHA Encouragement Award: Brigette Insley

Guy Barnett MHA Volunteering Award: Jamie Brown

The Gazette Award for Achievement in English: Nikita Klemke

Mathematical Association of Tasmania Phil Lake Award for Consistent Effort in Mathematics: Jenna Collins

Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Computer Aided Design: Kelsy Phillips

Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Business Enterprise through the Cafe Class: Connor Oates

Pat Blackwell Community Service and Citizenship Award: Gabrielle Woodham

Tasmanian Alkaloids Pty Ltd Award for Exemplary Commitment to the Values of Education: Kelsy Phillips

Derwent Valley Council Award for Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum: Cody Filliponi

Derwent Valley Masonic Lodge Grade 9 Best All Rounder Award: Kate Duindam

 

Year 10 Awards

Senator Carol Brown Award for Personal Endeavour: Jeremy Nichols

Rebecca White MHA Encouragement Award: Haylee Farrow

Minister for Education and Training – Respectful Student Award: Kaitlen Rainbird

Tina and Stephen Rhodes Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Values in Girls Sport: Kaitlen Rainbird

Michael Graham Memorial Trophy for Boys Sport & Sportsmanship: Nathan Rice

F.H. Dixon Bequest for Achievement in Public Speaking: Heather Godfrey

ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award: Samuel Holloway

David Jefferson and Magra Fire Brigade Memorial Award for Service to the School Community: Thomas Rainbird

Lions Club of New Norfolk Community Service & Citizenship Award: Heather Godfrey

Lyons Shield for Excellence in Academia, Community Service and School Participation: Ashley Davies

Derwent Valley Rotary Club Shield for Citizenship, Service and Fellowship over 4 years: Haylee Farrow and Nathan Rice

Cody Burdon Award for Dedication and Persistent Effort: Blake Howlett

 

Year 11/12 Awards

Senior Secondary Award for Consistently Demonstrating the School Values: Sy Dang Ngyuen

Williams Mitre 10 Senior Secondary Award for Community Service and School Participation: Ellie Hayton

Senior Secondary Award for Perseverance and Consistent Effort: Thomas Booth

ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award: Britney Nelson

Jacqui Triffitt Award for Self Belief: Britney Nelson

Senior Secondary Award for Outstanding Commitment to Education: Natasha Winter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook
Email
X
LinkedIn

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )