New Norfolk Golf Club championships awarded

New Norfolk Golf Club champions Brad Coy, left,
(B Grade), Ben Rainbird (A Grade), Alan Leitch
(C Grade) and Craig Youd (Veterans).

AFTER four great rounds of competition the trophies for the New Norfolk Golf Club’s grade and club champions were presented at the weekend.

Heading the list was Ben Rainbird who won the title of A Grade and club champion for the 17th time. Brad Coy took out B Grade, Alan Leitch is the C Grade champion and Craig Youd won the Veterans.

The club offers its congratulations to all players and special thanks to Drummond Golf for its continued sponsorship, Adam Rice and his helpers for getting the course up every week, and the bar staff and helpers for their ongoing contributions to the club.

Saturday 22/2/20 4th Round Drummond Golf Club Championships stroke
A Grade gross: B. Rainbird 70, F. Carmichael 72 c/b, L. Post 72; Nett: F. Carmichael 72-8-64, I. Holthouse 74-9-65, G. Heron 75-5-70.
B Grade gross: B. Coy 81, G. Bailey 83, G. Triffitt 84; Nett: B. Coy 81-15-66, G. Bailey 83-14-69 c/b, P. Foster 85-16-69.
C Grade gross: K. Horne 88, A. Leitch 91, D. Giles 92; Nett: K. Horne 88-19-69, D. Giles 92-20-72 c/b, A. Leitch 91-19-72.
Superpin: B. Rainbird
Nearest-the-pins: 3rd: S. Gray, 6/15th b. Holthouse-Smith, 8/17th B. Rainbird, 11th G. Heron
2nd Veterans Championships: Gross: G. Heron 75, C. Youd 80, G. Hack 81; Nett: K. Horne 88-19-69 c/b, P. Foster 85-16-69, G. Heron 75-5-70

Overall championships results
A Grade gross: B. Rainbird 282, L. Post 294, C. Youd 302; Nett: I. Holthouse 279, B. Watt 280, B. Rainbird 286.
B Grade gross: B. Coy 341, G. Bailey 342 c/b, P. Foster 342; Nett: P. Foster 270, B. Coy 273, G. Bailey 286.
C Grade gross: A. Leitch 372, D. Giles 378 c/b, T. Morgan 378; Nett: D. Giles 290, D. Jenkins 291 c/b, A. Youd 291.
Veterans gross: C. Youd 152, G. Heron 157 c/b, M. Williams; Nett: P. Foster 134, D. Giles 141, K. Horne 142.

Thursday 20/2/20 Twilight stableford
Division 1: S. Ackerly20, C. Youd 19, B. Heron 18 c/b, B. Watt 18 c/b, B. Withers 18 c/b.
Division 2: M. Smith 21, D. Watts 16 c/b, D. Lowry 16, J. Cox 14 c/b, R. Hoare 14 c/b.
Division 3: M. Heron 19, S. Gray 17 c/b, R. Oakley 17 c/b, D. Pursell 17, B. Crosswell 16.
Superpin:  M. Tangata.

Wednesday 19/2/20 stroke
18 hole: P. Browning 86-21-65, A. Drew 78-11-67 c/b, J. Kinloch 77-10-67, K. Horne 88-18-70, A. Watts 84-13-71 c/b. Birdie draw: P. Foster
9 hole: P. Browning 43-10½-32½, J. Kinloch 39-5-34 c/b, K. Horne 43-9-34, A. Drew 40-5½-34½, D. Post 42-6-36. Birdie draw: L. Dittmann.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook
Email
Twitter
LinkedIn

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
%d bloggers like this: