Locals win southern cricket awards

New Norfolk cricketers Jason Rigby and
Rohan Heron received awards at the SCA
trophy night.

A NUMBER of players from Derwent Valley and Central Highlands clubs received awards at the Southern Cricket Association dinner and trophy presentations at Blundstone Arena on March 11.

The night was very well attended with almost every club represented. At least two players from each club received an award.

Big congratulations go to Molesworth’s Brayden Hodge who took out the second grade Player of the Year award. Three other big achievements were those of New Norfolk players Jason Rigby and Lisa East and Bothwell’s Joshua Eyles.

Rigby, who has been coach of the Red Caps for the past three seasons, was named coach of the SCA men’s team of the year. East was named in the women’s team of the year, and Eyles was named Young Player of the Year. All three players had performed very well over the course of the season and throughly deserved their awards. Congratulations to all winners from the night.

As well as the cancellation of the first grade grand final due to the coronavirus pandemic, I understand all or most clubs have postponed their trophy presentations. I’m sure as we all work through this unfortunate disease outbreak, the clubs will be able to reschedule these events which are always a great way to finish off a cricket season.

Next week, I will review the season that was, looking at all of our men’s, women’s and junior teams.

WADE GLEESON

SCA TROPHY WINNERS (Roster Matches only)
MENS AWARDS
First Grade
Player of the Year 
Rhett Lockyear (Old Beach) – 20 votes.
Ricky Martin (Claremont) – 18 votes.
Nathan Muir (Wellington) 14 votes.
Ian Callinan (Rokeby) – 11 votes.
Matthew Bowden (New Norfolk) – 10 votes.
David Kamaric (St Annes) – 10 votes.
Justin Wright (Rokeby) – 10 votes.

Second Grade
Player of the Year 
Winner: Brayden Hodge (Molesworth) – 15 votes.
Runners-up: Matthew Burns (Gretna) and Lyndon Fazackerley (Richmond/Cambridge) – 14 votes.
Benjamin Rainbird (Gretna) – 12 votes.
Bradley Coppleman (Molesworth) – 11 votes.

Best Batting Average: Rohan Heron (New Norfolk) – 54.67.
Best Batting Aggregate: Bradley Coppleman (Molesworth) – 525 runs.
Best Bowling Average: Stewart Rice (New Norfolk) – 25 wickets @ 11.9.

Fourth Grade
Player of the Year 
Winner: Jy Sullivan (Sandford) – 17 votes.
Runner-up: Brock Nichols (Bothwell) – 14 votes.
Cody Eyles (Bothwell) – 11 votes.
Nathan Price (Hobart) – 10 votes.
Joshua Eyles (Bothwell) – 10 votes.
Darren Lynch (Montagu Bay) – 10 votes.

Bowling Aggregate: Brock Nichols (Bothwell) – 28 wickets.
Most Catches by the Wicket Keeper: Darren Hawes (Bothwell) – 17 catches.
Fielder of the Year: Jamie Devine (Bothwell) – 11 votes.

Gretna’s Zachery Crosswell.
Gretna’s Adam Browning.

Fifth Grade
Player of the Year 
Winner: Milan Desai (Claremont) – 14 votes.
Runner-up: Zachery Crosswell (Gretna) – 12 votes.
Harney Burgess (Rokeby) – 11 votes; Darren Carew (Sorell) 10 votes; Michael Shiel (Claremont) – 9 votes; Adam Browning (Gretna) – 9 votes; Dwayne Wright (Rokeby) – 9 votes.

Best Batting Average: Zachery Crosswell (Gretna) – 77.8.
Best Bowling Aggregate: Adam Browning (Gretna) and Nathan Heron (New Norfolk) 25 wickets each.

Seventh Grade
Player of the Year
Winner: Mitch McPherson (Derwent) – 23 votes.
Runners up: Tristian Martin (Campania) – 14 votes.
Jack Evans (Molesworth) – 14 votes.
John Carson (Wellington) – 10 votes.
Ben Sinnitt (Campania) – 10 votes.
Nathan White (Bothwell) – 10 votes.
Jordan Kitchin (Derwent) – 10 votes.

Fielder of the Year: Ben Sinnitt (Campania) – 8 votes.
Runners-up: Robin Jones (Wellington) and Bo Kline (Bothwell) – 6 votes.

Association awards
SCA Young Player of the Year: Joshua Eyles.
SCA Umpire of the Year: Paul Doran and Andrew Smith.
SCA Life Membership: Geoff Jackson.

SCA Men’s Team of  the Year: 1. Rhett Lockyear, Old Beach, Bat – 885 Runs – 68.07 Avg – 5 x 100 – 2 x 50 – HS = 195. Bowl – 86.1ov – 21 wickets – 5m – 15.28 Avg – 3.72 econ – BB=4/24; 2. Rick Martin, Claremont, Bat – 564 Runs – 43.4 Avg – 2 x 100 – 3 x 50 – HS = 112, Bowl – 122ov – 27 wickets – 21m – 17.4 Avg – 3.8 econ – BB=4/30; 3. Nathan Muir, Wellington, (wk) Bat – 635 Runs – 70.55 Avg – 2 x 100 – 5 x 50 – HS= 127, Catches – 15 Stumpings – 2; 4. Imtiaz Ahmed, Montagu Bay, Bat – 456 Runs – 45.6 Avg – 5 x 50 – HS = 70*; 5. Nathan Webb, Wellington, Bat – 409 Runs – 45.44 Avg – 1 x 100 – 2 x 50 – HS = 145; 6. Ian Callinan, Rokeby, Bat – 370 Runs – 46.25 Avg – 4 x 50 – HS = 72, Bowl – 83.3ov – 13 wickets – 10m – 23.9 Avg – 3.73 econ – BB=3/22; 7. Jade Clay, Old Beach, Bat – 369 Runs – 46.12 Avg – 1 x 100 – 1 x 50 – HS = 126*, Bowl – 71.1ov – 15 wickets – 8m – 24.26 Avg – 5.11 econ – BB=3/41; 8. Sean Farrelly, Wellington, Bowl – 73.1ov – 16 wickets – 7m – 16.93 Avg – 3.70 econ – BB=6/26, Bat – 224 Runs – 28 Avg – 2 x 50 – HS = 76; 9. Ashley Burgess, Wellington, Bowl – 74ov – 19 wickets – 10m – 15.31 Avg – 3.93 econ – BB=3/13 Bat – 172 Runs – 24.6 – 1 x 50 – HS = 67; 10. Phil Curran, Wellington, Bowl – 68ov – 18 wickets – 13m – 14.5 Avg – 3.83 econ – BB = 7/38; 11. Shane Bradford, Claremont, Bowl – 106.5ov – 21 wickets – 11m – 19.14 Avg – 3.77 econ – BB=3/32; 12th Man, Matthew Carr, Claremont, Bowl – 95.5ov – 21 wickets – 9m – 25.1 Avg – 5.5 econ – BB = 4/48.

Coach of the Year: Jason Rigby (New Norfolk).
Umpires for Team of the Year – Paul Doran and Andrew Smith.

WOMEN’S AWARDS
Player of the Year
Winner: Natalie Smedley (Wellington) – 18 votes.
Runner up: Jessica Giffard (Montagu Bay) – 11 votes.
Genevieve Peterson (St Annes) – 10 votes.
Natalie Downton (Wellington) – 9 votes.
Kirsten Allen (Montagu Bay) – 9 votes.

Fielder of the Year 
Natalie Smedley (Wellington) – 10 votes.
Leisa Pearce (Bothwell) – 8 votes.
Lisa East (New Norfolk) – 6 votes.

SCA Women’s Team of the Year         
Lisa East (New Norfolk CC)
Nat Downton (WCC) Captain
Natalie Smedley (Wellington CC)
Jessica Gill (Montagu Bay CC)
Genevieve Peterson (St Annes CC)
Sharni Browning WK (Montagu Bay CC)
Kirsten Allen (Montagu Bay CC)
Grace Lovell (North Huon CC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook
Email
Twitter
LinkedIn

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
%d bloggers like this: