Two new life members at New Norfolk Cricket Club

TWO new life members were admitted to the New Norfolk Cricket Club when the Red Caps held their annual trophy dinner last Saturday night. The function was held at the New Norfolk RSL Club and the club expressed its appreciation to the hosts and to the trophy donors.

The new life members are long-serving players Josh Dykes and Jamie Maddox. Club president Jamie Hill said the awards were well-deserved as both had played more than 15 years of cricket for the club and had been involved in multiple premierships. The other trophies presented were:

BATTING AGGREGATE: 1st Grade – Jordan Banks-Smith 524 runs; 2nd Grade – Nathan Rice 298 runs; 5th Grade – Aaron Triffitt 343 runs; Women’s – Lisa East 121 runs.
BATTING AVERAGE: 1st Grade – Matthew Bowden 58.00; 2nd Grade – Jake King 34.67; 5th Grade – Nathan Heron 33.00; Women’s – Kelly Read 29.67.
BOWLING AGGREGATE: 1st Grade – Tom Briscoe 28 wickets; 2nd Grade – Jamie Maddox 19 wickets; 5th Grade – Jack Evans 21 wickets; Women’s – Teagan Kemmler 4 wickets.
BOWLING AVERAGE: 1st Grade – Tom Briscoe 15.25; 2nd Grade – Jamie Maddox 11.84; 5th Grade – Jack Evans 15.71;
Women’s – Teagan Kemmler 30.00.
BEST ALLROUNDER/CLUB CHAMPION: 1st Grade (Lyn Harris Memorial Trophy) – Tom Briscoe 764 points; 2nd Grade – Nathan Rice 467 points; 5th Grade – Nathan Heron 719 points; Women’s – Lisa East 214 points.
BEST FIRST-YEAR PLAYER: Josh Farrow.
COACHES AWARD: Men’s – Cody Neads; Women’s – Kelley Kemmler.
DUCK AWARD:- Luke Jarvis 4.
BEST CLUBPERSON (Charlie Eiszele Perpetual Trophy): Nathan Heron.
BEST UNDER-21 PLAYER: Nathan Rice.
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD: Amber Butler.
MOST IMPROVED: Alanna Pfeiffer.
MOST CATCHES: 1st Grade – Blake Kemmler 21; 2nd Grade – Shaun Fenton 9; 5th Grade – Jack Morgan Miller 10.
BEST FIELDER: 1st Grade – Cody Neads; 2nd Grade – Mitch Crosswell; 5th Grade – Luke Jarvis; Women’s – Bella Cree.
BEST T20 PLAYER: 1st Grade – Cody Neads; 2nd Grade – Nathan Rice; 5th Grade – David Mitchelmore.
BEST IN FINALS: 1st Grade – Sebastian Wishart; 5th Grade – Josh Farrow; Women’s – Lisa East.
HUNDREDS SCORED: Jordan Banks- Smith 137 v the Knights; Matthew Bowden 155 v the Knights.
5FAs SCORED: Jack Evans 5-32 (9) v University; Mitch Crosswell 5-14 (5) vs Richmond/Cambridge.

TROPHY DONORS: Nathan Heron, Tammy Hill, Kelly and Les, Paul Belcher, Tania and Dave, Jamie Hill, Stew and Sharyn Rice, Dennis Jackson, JWess Civil, Morgan Family, Banjos New Norfolk, Julie and Heiko Hanibal, Daniel and Anita Vagg, Glenn and Robyn, Seb Wishart, Jason Rigby, Stephen Nichols, Adrian Eiszele, Josh and Michelle Walsh, Glen and Rachel Williams, Lisa East, Rohan and Haylee, Trent Mayne, Pauly’s Pizza, Jeshar, Jodie Jones, Guy Barnett MHA, Mark Shelton MHA, John Tucker MHA, and Chardonnay Pooches.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook
Email
Twitter
LinkedIn

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
%d bloggers like this: