river derwent in flood

Minor flooding along River Ouse and River Derwent

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Minor Flood Warning for the River Derwent

Issued at 3:31 pm on Sunday 1 August 2021

Flood Warning Number 5: MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING ALONG RIVER OUSE AND RIVER DERWENT BELOW MEADOWBANK

Minor flooding is occurring along the River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam and along the River Ouse. River levels are elevated in many tributaries (including the upper Derwent, Nive, Florentine, Tyenna, Styx and Plenty). Flooding is not expected to extend downstream to Macquarie Plains and New Norfolk.

In the 24 hours to 9am Sunday, widespread rainfall totals of 5 to 20 mm were recorded in the Derwent catchment, with isolated high totals up to 30 mm on the northern parts of the catchment. Since 9am, a further 5-10 mm has been recorded across the catchment. Showers are expected for the remainder of Sunday.

Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard over the next couple of days.

River Derwent above River Ouse:

River levels are high along the Nive River and upper Derwent River.

River Ouse:

Based on available information, minor flooding may be occurring along the River Ouse. Lake Augusta is spilling. The River Ouse at Ashton peaked at 2.31 metres (minor flood level 2.40 m) around 09:00 am Sunday 01 August and is currently at 2.19 metres and falling. Current levels are not available for River Ouse at Ouse. Based on available information, the River Ouse at Ouse should be peaking around the minor flood level (4.00 m) at 3:30 pm Sunday.

River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam:

Minor flooding is expected along the River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam. The River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam is currently at 4.09 metres and steady. The River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam is expected to reach the minor flood level (4.10 m) Sunday afternoon. The river level is likely to peak near 4.40 metres overnight Sunday into Monday. The River Derwent at Macquarie Plains is currently at 2.20 metres and rising. The River Derwent at Macquarie Plains is likely to remain below the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Saturday and Sunday. [The River Derwent at Plenty on Friday is pictured above].

River Derwent around New Norfolk:

No flooding is expected on the River Derwent around New Norfolk.

Flood Safety Advice:

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au

Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.

For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 11am on Monday 02 August 2021.

Latest River Heights:

LocationHeight of River (m)TendencyDate/Time of Observation
River Derwent below Lake St Clair2.20Steady02:30 PM SUN 01/08/21
River Ouse at Ashton2.19Falling02:30 PM SUN 01/08/21
River Ouse at 3B Weir2.20Falling02:30 PM SUN 01/08/21
River Clyde at Bothwell0.15Steady12:00 PM SUN 01/08/21
River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam4.09Steady02:45 PM SUN 01/08/21
River Derwent at Macquarie Plains2.20Rising02:42 PM SUN 01/08/21
Tyenna River at Newbury0.85Steady12:15 PM SUN 01/08/21
River Derwent at New Norfolk1.28Rising02:39 PM SUN 01/08/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )