New Norfolk golf results – October 6-23

Saturday 23/10/2021 Stroke – A Grade gross: L. Post 71, B. Watt 78, T. Lowe 79; Nett: M. Tangata 79-12-67, J. Miller 77-7-70, D. Stevenson 76-5-71 c/b; B Grade gross: D. Post 82, D. Hack 84, A. Watts 88; Nett: L. Heron 83-15-68, G. Duggan 83-14-69, M. Smith 86-16-70; C Grade gross: P. Browning 91, T. Banks 95, D. Giles 97; Nett: A. Bewley 88-22-66, T. Hardwick 92-19-73, A. Hepburn 94-19-75; NTPs: 3rd M. Woodhams, 6/15th P. Foster, 8/17th G. Smith, 11th G. Smith; Superpin: P. Foster.

Thurs 21/10/2021 Twilight Stableford – Division 1: J. Miller 22, J. Wessing 20, C. Youd19 c/b, B. Withers 19, L. Wardlaw 18; Division 2: D. Hack 21 c/b, R. Hodge 21, A. Watts 20, G. Triffitt 18, M. Woodhams 17; Division 3: J. Cox 18 c/b, P. Triffitt 18, A. Youd 17 c/b, B. Rice 17 c/b, R. Heron 17; Superpin: K. Clark.

Wednesday 20/10/2021 Stableford – 18 hole: P. Browning 38, J. Miller 37, J. Wilton 35, G. Smith 34, D. Watts 33 c/b; Birdie draw: J. Miller; 9 hole: J. Miller 20, D. Watts 19, L. McKenzie 18 c/b, P. Foster 18, D. O’Neil 17 c/b; Birdie draw: J. Hastie.

Saturday 16/10/2021: Course closed due to COVID-19 lockdown.

Thursday 14/10/2021 Twilight stableford – Division 1: D. Stevenson 20, J. Hall 19, G. Hack 18, J. Kinloch 17, W. Coleman 16; Division 2: G. Triffitt 18, M. Woodhams 16, B. Chaplin 15, A. Watts 14; Division 3: R. Walters 20, D. Watts 17, D. Giles 16 c/b, R. Hodge 16.

Wednesday 13/10/2021 Stroke – 18 hole: J. Hastie 68-5-63, A. Bewley 90-22-68, J. Miller 77-7-70 c/b, P. Foster 86-16-70; Birdie draw: D. Claxton, D. Watts; 9 hole: J. Hastie 34-2½ 31½, W. Hodge 41-10½-33½, P. Foster 42-8-34 c/b, A. Bewley 45-11-34; Birdie draw: J. Miller, G. Hack; Superpin: P. Wilton; Hole in one on 6th: P. Wilton.

Saturday 9/10/2021 Max Jamieson Memorial 4-man Ambrose (sponsored by S. & C. King and D. Stevenson – Gross: L. Post-J. Miller-A. Rice-E. Saville 55, W. Harris-D. Hack-T. Lowe-J. Wilton 58, D. Williams-M. Woodhams-L. Wardlaw-D. Giles 59, J. Smith-P. Marshall-J. Rainbird-J. Lovell 60; Nett: I. King-D. King-A. Bond-R. Collins 52, D. Stevenson-J. Hall-W. Coleman-T. Henricks 53, J. Cox-D. Vagg-R. Hodge-R. Walters 53 7/8, M. Williams-I. Welsh-S. Gray-D. Lucus 54½; NTP: 3rd: M. Williams, 6/15th G. Smith, 11th J. Smith, 8/17th D. Stevenson; Superpin: D. Stevenson.

Thursday 7/10/2021 Twilight Stableford – Division 1: J. Hall 20, J. Kinloch 19, D. Stevenson 18, M. Tangata 17 c/b, C. Youd 17; Division 2: B. Chaplin 19 c/b, D. Vagg 19, T. Jenkins 17 c/b, G. Triffitt 17, J. Webb 15; Division 3: R. Hodge 18, J. Cox 17, M. Heron 16 c/b, D. Watts 16 c/b, D. Pursell 16 c/b; Superpin: G. Hack.

Wednesday 6/10/2021 Stableford – 18 Hole: G. Smith 35 c/b, J. Kinloch 35, C. Simpson 34, K. Clark 33 c/b, P. Foster 33 c/b; Birdie draw: R. Collins; 9 hole: G. Smith 19 c/b, J. Kinloch 19, L. McKenzie 18 c/b, T. Morgan 18 c/b, K. Clark 18; Birdie draw: J. Rainbird; Superpin: C. Youd.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on email
Email
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )