Golf at New Norfolk

New Norfolk golf results – November 6-27

Saturday 27/11/2021 Specialised Industrial Products four-man Ambrose – Division 1: Gross: A. Lowe-R. Dureau-C. Pridmore-M. Minton 57, A. Smith-R. Smith-R. Phillips-N. Yanabishion 58; Nett: A. Richardson-R. Rainbird-R. Collins-B. Withers 58-4 7/8- 53 1/8, L. Post-J. Miller-D. Barrett-D. Barrett 58- 4 6/8-53 2/8; Division 2 Gross: P. Rowbottom-L. Wagner-T. Early-R. Powell 60, A. Alomes-P. Moore-T. Barnes-N. Moore 64; Nett: J. Cox-R. Hodge-D. Vagg-R. Walters 62- 9 5/8-52 3/8, J. Hastie-P. Foster-K. Clark-G. Hayden 63-7 1/8-55 7/8; Bradman Award: J. Smith, B. Smith-Holthouse, J. Booth, A. Holloway; NTP: 3rd L. Wardlaw, 11th P. Foster, 6/15th R. Rainbird, 8/17th B. Watt; Superpin: R. Rainbird.

Friday 26/11/2021 six-hole sprint: R. Rainbird 16, A. Richardson 13, J. Stevenson 10.

Thursday 25/11/2021 Twilight Stableford – Division 1: W. Coleman 19 c/b, G. hack 19 c/b, D. Stevenson 19, D. Williams 18 c/b, B. Heron 18 c/b; Division 2: R. Rainbird 18, P. Foster 16 c/b, B. Coy 16 c/b, G. Triffitt 16, B. Chaplin 14; Division 3: R. Walters 21 c/b, R. Heron 21 c/b, M. Heron 21, J. Cox 18 c/b, R. Green 18; Superpin: M. Tangata; Eagle on 1st: D. Stevenson.

Wednesday 24/11/2021 Stroke – 18 hole: D. Lucas 80-19-61, P. Foster 82-15-67, J. Hastie 74-5-69 c/b, R. Hoare 91-22-69, M. Wardlaw 87-17-70; Birdie draw: D. Watt; 9 hole: D. Lucas 41-9½-31½, G. Hack 37-4-33, M. Wardlaw 42-8½-33½, C. Simpson 43-9-34, K. Metcalfe 40-5½-34½. Birdie draw: L. Griffith; Superpin: J. Kinloch,

Saturday 20/11/2021 Tim Lowe – Gilbert Automotive Foursome championships – Division 1: Gross: L. Post-G. Heron 74, D. Stevenson-J. Hall 75, W. Coleman-J. Stevenson 80; Nett: W. Coleman-J. Stevenson 80-11½-68½,  D. Stevenson-J. Hall 75-5½ -69½,  L. Post-G. Heron 74-2-72; Division 2: R. Gross:  Hodge-J. Cox 83,  A. Watts-G. Triffitt 93, L. McKenzie-W. Hodge 94; Nett: R. Hodge-J. Cox 83-20-63,  A. Watts-G. Triffitt 93-17 ½-75 ½,  D. Giles-T. Banks 97-21-76; Stroke: R. Dureau 83-14-69, F. Carmichael 84-10-74, D. Lucas 95-20-75; NTP: 6/15th A. Lowe, 8/17th W. Coleman; Superpin: W. Coleman.

Friday 19/11/2021 night stableford sprint: B. Watt 14, J. Stevenson 12, T. Jenkins 8 c/b.

Thursday 18/11/2021 Twilight stableford: A. Watts 21, G. Triffitt 20, G. Hack 18, D. Watts 17 c/b, D. Pursell 17 c/b.

Wednesday 17/11/2021 Stableford: – 18 hole: M. Smith 39 c/b, A. Watts 39, K. Metcalfe 36 c/b, G. Triffitt 36, D. Post 35 c/b; Birdie draw: K. Metcalfe; 9 hole: A. Bewley 23, M. Smith 22, P. Browning 21, M. Williams 20 c/b, D. Lowry 20 c/b; Birdie draw: L. Griffith; Superpin: J. Rainbird.

Saturday 13/11/21 Precision Glass two-man Ambrose – Gross: L. Post-G. Marriott 62, B. Rainbird-P. Marshall 64, B. Watt-B. Coy 67; Nett: J. Smith-J. Miller 61-1¾ -59¼, J. Hall-J. Stevenson 64-4-60, J. Raspin-A. Richardson 64-3-61; NTP: 3rd D. Armstrong, 6/15th A. Hepburn, 11th J. Hastie, 6/17th B. Coy; Superpin: A. Hepburn.

Friday 12/11/2021 night stableford sprint: T. Millhouse 14, A. Richardson 13 c/b, R. Rainbird 13.

Thursday 11/11/2021 Twilight stableford – Division 1: J. Wessing 21 c/b, A. Richardson 21 c/b, G. Hack 21, M. Tangata 19 c/b, I. Mason 19; Division 2: D. Lowry 19, B. Coy 18, G. Triffitt 17, M. Minton 16 c/b, M. Woodhams 16; Division 3: R. Hoare 22, B. Rice 21, R. Walters 20, D. Watts 19, Rod Collins 17; Superpin: M. Heron.

Wednesday 10/11/2021 Stroke – 18 hole: G. Hack 78-9-69 c/b, J. Broadhead 10-31-69, W. Hodge 91-21-70 c/b, L. McKenzie 82-12-70, P. Marshall 82-11-71 c/b; Birdie draw: C. Simpson; 9 hole: P.Foster 40- 7½-32½, L. McKenzie 40-6-34 c/b, G. Smith 40-6-34, D. Watts 44-9½-34½ c/b, J. Broadhead 50-15½-34½; Birdie draw: R. Dureau.

Saturday 6/11/2021 Petrusma Monthly Medal Stroke – A Grade gross: L. Post 68, J. Smith 71, D. Stevenson 76; Nett: G. Hack 76-10-66, P. Marshall 81-12-69, J. Miller 78-8-70; B Grade gross: G. Bailey 82, G. Triffitt 83, G. Smith 84 c/b; Nett: T. Jenkins 80-18-62, P. Wilton 79-13-66, P. Foster 86-17-69; C Grade gross: A. Hepburn 91, D. Lucas 93, W. Hodge 95 c/b; Nett: A. Watts 86-19-67, J. Broadhead 106-33-73 c/b, T. Banks 95-22-73; NTP: 3rd F. Carmichael, 6/15th L. Post, 8/17th A. Lowe; Superpin: A. Lowe; November monthly medal winner: T. Jenkins 80-18-62.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
%d bloggers like this: