golf

New Norfolk golf results – Feb 10-Mar 5

Saturday 5/3/2022 3rd Round Drummonds Club Championships Stroke – A Grade gross: L. Post 69, L. Wardlaw 70, G. Heron 73; Nett: J. Stevenson 77-9-68 c/b, G. Heron 73-5-68 c/b, J. Hall 76-8-68; B Grade gross: D. Hack 81, D. Armstrong 84 c/b, P. Marshall 88; Nett: D. Hack 81-15-66, P. Foster 86-17-69, D. Armstrong 84-13-71 c/b; C Grade gross: D. Vagg 86, S. Gray 88, R. Walters 91; Nett: S. Gray 88-25-65, D. Vagg 86-20-66, R. Walters 91-20-71; NTP: 3rd I. Holthouse, 6/15th B. Rainbird, 8/17th D. Stevenson, 11th D. Lowry; Superpin: B. Rainbird; March monthly medal winner: S. Gray 88-25-65; Veterans 1st Round – Gross: G. Heron 73, C. Youd 74, F. Carmichael 82; Nett: S. Gray 88-23-65, G. Heron 13-5-68, P. Foster 87-17-69; Best three in putting comp after three rounds: D. Stevenson 86, J. Miller 86, B. Rainbird 87.

Thursday 3/3/2022 Twilight stableford – Division 1: S. Ackerley 20, G. Triffitt, 19 c/b, L. Post 19, P. Marshall 18 c/b, F. Carmichael 18 c/b; Division 2: B. Coy 19 c/b, D. Armstrong 19, K. Sturzaker 18, D. Watts 17, M. Heron 15; Division 3: D. Vagg 20, A. Youd 18, R. Walters 17, D. Lowry 16 c/b, D. Pursell 16 c/b; Superpin: B. Rainbird.

Wed 2/3/2022 Stroke – 18 hole: D. Post 78-12-66 c/b, J. Rainbird 70-4-66 c/b, J. Miller 71-5-66, R. Dureau, C. Youd 71-3-68 c/b; Birdie draw: M. Smith; 9 hole: R. Dureau 36-6-30, J. Miller 36-2½-33½ c/b, G. Smith 39-5½-33½ c/b, M. Smith 41-7½-33½, M. Williams 37-2½-3½; Birdie draw: K. Metcalfe; Superpin: C. Youd; Eagles on 16: C. Youd, M. Williams.

Saturday 26/2/2022 2nd Round Club Championships stroke – A Grade gross: B. Rainbird 68, L. Post 70, D. Stevenson 72 c/b; Nett: D. Stevenson 72-5-67 c/b, F. Carmichael 77-10-67, I. Holthouse 78-10-68; B Grade gross: D. Hack 82 c/b, P. Marshall 82, G. Bailey 83; Nett: D. Hack 82-16-66, G. Bailey 83-16-67, P. Marshall 82-13-69; C Grade gross: I. Welsh 93, W. Hodge 94 c/b, K. Clark 94; Nett: I. Welsh 93-24-69, K. Clark 94-23-71, J. Broadhead 101-28-73; NTP: 3rd J. Miller, 6/15th W. Coleman, 8/17th B. Coy, 11th P. Marshall; Superpin: B. Coy; Eagle on 1st: L. Wardlaw; Best putts for the day: B. Rainbird 26, G. Triffitt 27, M. Williams 27, D. Stevenson 27, D Hack 29; Leading Putts after Two Rounds: M. Williams 54, D. Stevenson 55, J. Miller 57, M. Tangata 57.

Thursday 24/2/2022 Twilight stableford – Division 1: J. Wessing 20 c/b, W. Coleman 20, D. Stevenson 18 c/b, B. Watt 18, M. Williams 17 c/b; Division 2: G. Hayden 20 c/b, A. Watts 20, M. Heron 19, P. Foster 18, D. Watts 17 c/b; Division 3: R. Hoare 19, D. Vagg 18 c/b, S. Gray 18, B. Crosswell 16 c/b, A. Youd 16.

Wednesday 23/2/2022 Stableford – 18 hole: L. Dittmann 42, D. Claxton 40, D. Watts 37, M. Williams 36 c/b, R. Rainbird 36; Birdie draw: J. Broadhead; 9 hole: A. Watts 24, L. Dittmann 23, B. Crowley 21, D. Lowry 20 c/b, D. Claxton 20; Birdie draw: B. Crowley; Superpin: B. Crowley; Eagle on 14th: L. Dittmann.

Saturday 19/2/2022 1st Round Club Championships stroke – A Grade gross: L. Wardlaw 68, B. Rainbird 73, L. Post 74; Nett: R. Rainbird 77-12-65, L. Wardlaw 68-2-66 c/b, I. Holthouse 77-11-66; B Grade gross: D. Armstrong 76, P. Marshall 85, G. Hayden 87; Nett: D. Armstrong 76-15-61, R. Hodge 87-18-69, G. Hayden 87-16-71 c/b; C Grade gross: K. Clark 89, D. Vagg 90, W. Hodge 91; Nett: K. Clark 89-24-65, I. Welsh 94-24-70 c/b, R. Oakley 93-23-70; NTP: 3rd D. Armstrong, 6/15th I. Holthouse, 8/17th B. Watt, 11th J. Wilton; Superpin: I. Holthouse.

Wednesday 16/2/2022 Stroke – 18 hole: C. Youd 69-4-65, M. Smith 81-15-66, D. Smith 80-12-68 c/b, J. Smith 70-2-68 c/b, R. Oakley 90-22-68; Birdie draw: J. Miller; 9 hole: R. Oakley 43-11-32, C. Youd 35-2-33 c/b, J. Smith 34-1-33, J. Rainbird 36-2-34 c/b, D. Smith 40-6-34; Birdie draw: K. Sturzaker; Superpin: C. Youd; Eagle on 16th: J. Smith.

Saturday 12/2/2022 Stableford – A Grade: M. Williams 37 c/b, G. Heron 37, L. McKenzie 36; B Grade: G. Duggan 38, M. Smith 34, P. Foster 33; C Grade: J. Broadhead 37 c/b, K. Clark 37, A. Leitch 33; NTP: 3rd A. Neal, 6/15th P. Foster, 8/17th M. Males, 11th no takers; Superpin: M. Males.

Thursday 10/2/2022 Twilight stableford – Division 1: J. Stevenson 21, G. Hack 20, B. Heron 18 c/b, J. Kinloch 18 c/b, B. Withers 18; Division 2: M. Woodhams 23, K. Sturzaker 21, P. Foster 17 c/b, B. Coy 17, J. Webb 16 c/b; Division 3: D. Pursell 18, R. Oakley 16 c/b, R. Hoare 16, R. Collins 15 c/b, S. Gray 15 c/b; Superpin: D. Vagg.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook
Email
Twitter
LinkedIn

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
%d bloggers like this: