Half-Senate election tomorrow – take your pick from 39 candidates

AS well as electing 151 Members of the House of Representatives in tomorrow’s Federal Election, voters throughout Australia will also be Voters will also be taking part in a half-Senate election to elect six senators from each state and one from the ACT and MT.

Thirty nine candidates are contesting the six seats available for Senators for Tasmania. The terms of six Tasmanian senators have expired and all are seeking re-election. They are Eric Abetz (Liberal), Helen Polley (Labor), Anne Urquhart (Labor), Peter Whish-Wilson (Greens), Wendy Askew (Liberal) and Jonathan Duniam (Liberal).

The full list of Tasmanian senate candidates is:

Todd DUDLEY, Sustainable Australia Party – Stop Overdevelopment / Corruption
Daria LOCKWOOD, Sustainable Australia Party – Stop Overdevelopment / Corruption

Steve MAV, Pauline Hanson’s One Nation
Norelle BUTTON, Pauline Hanson’s One Nation

Ivan DAVIS, Animal Justice Party
Virginia THOMAS-WURTH, Animal Justice Party

Anne URQUHART, Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Helen POLLEY, Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Kate RAINBIRD, Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Daniel HULME, Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Wayne ROBERTS, Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Chris GOURLAY, Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)

Matt OWEN, Legalise Cannabis Australia
Oliver FITZGIBBON, Legalise Cannabis Australia

Ray WILLIAMS, Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party
Carlo DI FALCO, Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party
Brenton Ronald JONES, Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party

Ray BROOMHALL, Australian Federation Party
Justin STRINGER, Australian Federation Party

Leanne MINSHULL, The Local Party of Australia
Linda POULTON, The Local Party of Australia
Lara VAN RAAY, The Local Party of Australia

Peter WHISH-WILSON, Australian Greens
Vanessa BLEYER, Australian Greens
Tabatha BADGER, Australian Greens

Topher FIELD, Liberal Democratic Party
Chris CROFT, Liberal Democratic Party

Diana ADAMS, United Australia Party
Alan HENNESSY, United Australia Party

Jonno DUNIAM, Liberal Party of Australia – Tasmanian Division
Wendy ASKEW, Liberal Party of Australia – Tasmanian Division
Eric ABETZ, Liberal Party of Australia – Tasmanian Division

Tammy TYRRELL, Jacqui Lambie Network
Sarah GROAT, Jacqui Lambie Network
Tom LAMBIE, Jacqui Lambie Network

Lynne KERSHAW, Informed Medical Options Party
Matthew PICKERING, Informed Medical Options Party

Steve CROTHERS, Independent

Fenella EDWARDS, Independent

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
%d bloggers like this: