Full list of awards from NNDFC best and fairest presentations

THE New Norfolk District Football Club’s Les Hepper Medal for the senior best-and-fairest winner was presented to Josh Clifford n Saturday night. Awards for all four grades of competition were presented at the club’s best-and-fairest count at The Valley Sports Bar.

The Roydon Howard Medal for the reserves best and fairest player was won by Andrew Minchin, and the J.H. Dixon Award for the best and fairest player in the colts team went to Riley Blackaby. Olivia Harriss was named the best and fairest player in the women’s team, winning the Pixie Turner Medal.

Josh Clifford

SENIOR MEN’S AWARDS – Best and Fairest (donated by Craig Farrell MLC): Josh Clifford; Runner-up (donated by Paul Belcher): Tyron Bailey.

Most Consistent (donated by New Norfolk News): Josh Farrow; Most Courageous (donated by the Old Players’ Association): Will Banks; Best Utility (donated by Kerry Ransley): Tyron Bailey; Best Backman (donated by The Nutters): Josh Farrow; Leading Goalkicker (donated by Basil and Helen Murray): Ben Lovell; Best Clubperson (donated by Tim Morgan and Margaret Mitchell): Ethan Holden; Coaches Award (donated by Josh Clifford): Brayden Butler; Betty Crosswell Rising Star Award (donated by Chris Lovell): Bailey Chaplin; Players Choice Award (donated by Brendan Wigg): Josh Clifford.

Olivia Harriss

SENIOR WOMEN’S AWARDS – Best and Fairest (donated by Sally Coleman): Olivia Harriss; Runner-up (donated by Paul Belcher): Zoie Crawford.

Most Consistent (donated by New Norfolk News): Sophie Farrow; Best Utility (donated by Kerry Ransley): Laura Wigg; Best Backwoman (donated by The Nutters): Siobhan Smith; Leading Goalkicker (donated by Harvey Coghlan): Melinda Green; Best Clubperson (donated by Rebecca White MHA): Danielle Clifford; Coaches Award (donated by Dean King): Chloe Ford; Rising Star Award (donated by Dannielle Clifford): Maddison Devine; Appreciation Award (donated by Tash Farrow and Vanessa Stevenson): Jaymee-Lee Mansfield; Best in Finals (sponsored by Brendan Wigg): Sophie Farrow.

Andrew Minchin

RESERVES AWARDS – Best and Fairest (donated by Rebecca White MHA): Andrew Minchin; Runner-up (donated by Paul Belcher): Jake Foster.

Most Consistent (donated by New Norfolk News): Corey Ransley; Most Courageous (donated by Tim Morgan and Margaret Mitchell): Will Watts; Best Utility (donated by Kerry Ransley): Tyler Purdon; Best Backman (donated by The Nutters): Luke Browning; Leading Goalkicker (donated by Harvey Coghlan); Best Clubperson (donated by Brendan Wigg): Bradley Chaplin: Coaches Award (donated by Chris Lovell): Riley Blackaby.

Riley Blackaby

COLTS AWARDS – Best and Fairest (donated by Stephen Dixon): Riley Blackaby; Runner-up (donated by Paul Belcher): Harry Morgan.

Most Consistent (donated by New Norfolk News): Jude Holbrook; Best Utility (donated by Kerry Ransley: Jamie Devine; Best Backman (donated by The Nutters): Riley Blackaby; Leading Goalkicker (donated by Tim Morgan and Margaret Mitchell): Jack Morgan; Best Clubperson (donated by Craig Farrell MLC): Damian Triffett; Coaches Award (donated by Old Players’ Association): Liam Howard; Taylor Lacey Memorial Trophy (donated by Brendan Wigg): Hayden Burns.

Top picture: Andrew Minchin (Reserves best and fairest), left, Riley Blackaby (Colts best and fairest), Olivia Harriss (Senior Women’s best and fairest), and Josh Clifford (Senior Men’s best and fairest).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook
Email
X
LinkedIn

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )