New Norfolk golf results – to October 8

Saturday 8/10/2022 4-man Ambrose sponsored by Darren Stevenson and Ian King – gross: L. Post-A. Rice-J. Miller-J. Morris 58, B. Watt-M. Tangata-B. Coy-K. Tomkinson 60, J. Hall-W. Coleman-T. Hendricks-N. Smith 61; Nett: J. Stevenson-T. North-T. Millhouse-J. Millhouse 59-6-53, J. Pinnington-J. Mabb-T. Chatwin-T. Barnes 60-6¾-53¼, I. King-D. King-A. Bond-S. Bomford 62-8 1/8-53 7/8; NTP: 3rd M. Smith, 6/15th G. Hayden, 8/17th G. Geard, 11th J. Stevenson; Superpin: G. Hayden.

Thursday 6/10/2022 Twilight stableford – Div. 1: D. Stevenson 20, J. Kinloch 19 c/b, M. Tangata 19; Div. 2: D. Giles 19, R. Hodge 18, G. Triffitt 17 c/b; Div. 3: N. Coy 17 c/b, P. Triffitt 17, D. Pursell 15 c/b; Superpin: T. Chatwin.

Wednesday 5/10/2022 Stableford – 18 hole: D. Smith 39, M. Smith 36 c/b, G. Hack 36 c/b; Birdie draw: M. Williams; 9 hole: M. Smith 20 c/b, G. Hack 20, J. Broadhead 19 c/b; Birdie draw: D. Armstrong; Superpin: R. Rainbird; Eagle on 16th: D. Smith.

Saturday 1/10/2022 Monthly Medal stroke – A grade gross: A. Lowe 73, J. Hastie 76, J. Miller 78; Nett: J. Stevenson 74-8-66, J. Rainbird 74-6-68, I. Holthouse 78-9-69; B grade gross: R. Dureau 84, L. McKenzie 88 c/b, G. Smith 88; Nett: M. Smith 81-18-63, G. Duggan 85-16-69, G. Bailey 88-16-72; C grade gross: T. Banks 91, A. Leitch 96, J. Pinnington 98; Nett: R. Walters 83-23-60, S. Triffitt 87-19-68, D. Vagg 88-19-69; NTP: 3rd T. Jenkins, 6/15th T. Banks, 8/17th J. Rainbird, 11th D. Williams; Superpin: J. Rainbird; October Monthly Medal Winner: R. Walters 83-23-60.

Wednesday 28/9/2022 Stroke – 18 hole: K. Sturzaker 83-17-66, D. Smith 80-12-68, P. Foster 84-15-69; Birdie draw: D. Smith; 9 hole: K. Sturzaker 39-8½-30½, R. Oakley 44-11-33 c/b, J. Kinloch 39-6-33 c/b; Birdie draw: K. Metcalfe; Superpin: L. Dittmann.

Saturday 24/9/2022 Ambrose – Gross: J. Morris-J. Pinnington-T. Barnes, T. Chatwin 59, D. Hack-J. Wilton-D. Smith-T. Lowe 61, D. Stevenson-G. Hack-J. Hall-W. Coleman 62; Nett: B. Watt-J. Williams-B. Coy-T. Jenkins 57-5-52, D. Vagg-R. Hodge-J. Cox-R. Walters 62-9 3/8- 52 5/8, G. Heron-L. Heron-D. Post-I. Holthouse 62- 4 7/8-57 1/8; NTP: 3rd J. Williams, 6/15th L. Wardlaw, 8/17th L. Wardlaw, 11th R. Hodge.

Thursday 22/9/2022 stableford: Div. 1: J. Stevenson 20, M. Tangata 19, D. Post 17; Div. 2: K. Sturzaker 19, R. Hodge 18, L. McKenzie 16 c/b; Div. 3: R. Walters 20, R. Hoare 15 c/b, P. Browning 15.

Wednesday 21/9/2022 Stableford- 18 hole: G. Smith 38 c/b, D. Post 38 , J. Smith 36 c/b; Birdie draw: J. Rainbird; 9 hole: J. Kinloch 20 c/b, K Sturzaker 20 c/b, J. Smith 20 c/b; Birdie draw: J. Smith; Superpin: J. Hastie.

Saturday 17/9/2022 Stroke- A grade gross: L. Post 66, C. Pridmore 70, L. Wardlaw 71; Nett: D. Williams 76-9-67 c/b, J. Rainbird 72-5-67, G. Smith 69 c/b; B Grade gross: D. Hack 83, D. Giles 87 c/b B. Hall 87; Nett: A. Watts 86-18-68, M. Minton 84-13-71, M. Woodhams 86-14-72 c/b; C grade gross: R. Hoare 96 c/b, R. Walters 96, A. Leitch 98; Nett: S. Gray 95-23-72 c/b, M. Males 100-28-72, K. Clark 101-23-78 c/b; NTPs: 3rd D. Hack, 6/15th D. Hack, 8/17th S. Ackerley, 11th D. Williams; Super pin: S. Ackerley; Eagle on 16th: I. Holthouse.

Wednesday 14/9/2022 – 18 hole stroke: C Youd 70-5-65, D. Watts 87-18-68, G. Hack 78-9-69 c/b; Birdie draw: D. Watts; 9 hole: C. Youd 33-2½-30½, D. Watts 44-9½-34½, M. Males 49-14-35 c/b; Birdie draw: G. Hack; Superpin: K. Metcalfe; Hole in one on 3rd: C. Youd.

Saturday 10/9/2022 Aggregate stableford – A. Lowe-M. Minton 73, G. Heron-I. Holthouse 72 c/b, P. Foster-G. Hayden 72; NTP: 3rd: A. Hepburn, 6/15th G. Hack, 8/17th B. Watt, 11th D. Hack; Superpin: G. Hack.

Wednesday 7/9/2022 Stableford – 18 hole: R. McCoull 39, M. Smith 36 c/b, L. McKenzie 36 c/b; Birdie draw: M. Males; 9 hole: T. Morgan 22 c/b, R. McCoull 22, M. Smith 19 c/b; Birdie draw: T. Morgan; Superpin: G. Hack.

Saturday 3/9/2022 Monthly Medal stroke – A grade gross: A. Lowe, L. Post 75, J. Miller 78; Nett: J. Wilton 77-9-68, G. Heron 77-7-70, T. Jenkins 82-10-72; B grade gross: R. Dureau 85, L. Dittmann 86, L. McKenzie 89; Nett: D. Hack 82-15-67, L. Heron 87-15-72, M. Minton 88-14-74; C grade gross: T. Morgan 97, A. Watts 98 c/b, D. Vagg 98; Nett: M. Smith 92-19-73, J. Broadhead 105-32-73, R. Walters 97-23-74; NTP: 3rtd D. Armstrong, 6/15th L. Post, 8/17th J. Miller, 11th B. Watt; Superpin: J. Miller; September Monthly medal winner: D. Hack 82-15-67.

Wednesday 31/8/2022 Stroke – 18 hole: R. Hoare 89-22-67, M. Smith 87-17-70 c/b, M. Williams 77-7-70 c/b; Birdie draw: S. Ackerley; 9 hole: R. Hoare 42-11-31, M. Williams 37-3½-33½, A. Leitch 44-9½-34½ c/b; Birdie draw: R. Rainbird; Superpin: K. Metcalfe; Eagle on par 4 12th: M. Males.

Saturday 27/8/2022 Stableford – A grade: G. Harback 38, D. Stevenson 37, T. Jenkins 36; B grade: D. Hack 36 c/b, A. Watts 36, L. Heron 35; C grade: T. Banks 37, T. Hardwick 31, K. Clark 30; NTP: 3rd t. Jenkins, 6/15th L. Wardlaw, 8/17th R. Hodge, 11th G. Duggan; Superpin: L. Wardlaw.

Wednesday 24/8/2022 Stableford – 18 hole: G. Smith 35, R. Hoare 34, M. Williams 32 c/b; Birdie draw: C. Youd; 9 hole: G. Smith 20, R. Hoare 18, M. Williams 17 c/b; Birdie draw: G. Smith; Superpin: C. Youd.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )