flood warning logo

No further flooding expected in rivers Ouse and Derwent

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology

Final Flood Warning for the River Derwent

Issued at 11:32 am on Saturday 15 October 2022

Flood Warning Number: 9

NO FURTHER FLOODING EXPECTED IN THE RIVER OUSE AND AT RIVER DERWENT BELOW MEADOWBANK DAM

No further flooding is expected along the River Ouse and at the River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam.

In the 24 hours to 12:00 pm Friday, widespread rainfall totals of 50-200 mm have been observed in northern parts of the Derwent catchment around elevated areas, with an isolated total up to 300 mm recorded around Great Lake. No significant rainfall has been recorded since 12:00 pm Friday. No significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Saturday and into Sunday.

Strong and dangerous flows are likely to be be a hazard over coming days.

River Ouse:

No further flooding is expected in the River Ouse. The River Ouse at Ashton has fallen below the minor flood level early Saturday morning. The river level is currently at 2.08 metres and falling. The River Ouse at Ashton is expected to remain below the minor flood level (2.40 m) for the next few days.

The River Ouse at 3B Weir peaked at 4.10 metres around 11:15 am Friday 14 October and fell below the minor flood level during Friday evening. The river level is currently at 2.27 metres and falling. The River Ouse at 3B Weir is expected to remain below the minor flood level (3.00 m) for the next few days.

River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam:

No further flooding is expected in the River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam.

The River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam peaked at 5.60 metres around 04:15 pm Friday 14 October and fell below the minor flood level during Friday night. The river level is currently at 2.81 metres and falling. The River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam is expected to remain below the minor flood level (4.10 m) for the next few days.

Flood Safety Advice:

SES flood warnings can be found at TasALERT www.alert.tas.gov.au

Flood and storm safety advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au

Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.

For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next Issue:

This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:

LocationHeight of River (m)TendencyDate/Time of Observation
River Derwent below Lake St Clair0.84Steady09:45 AM SAT 15/10/22
River Ouse at Ashton2.08Falling10:45 AM SAT 15/10/22
River Ouse at 3B Weir2.27Falling10:15 AM SAT 15/10/22
River Clyde at Bothwell1.33Steady10:00 AM SAT 15/10/22
River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam2.81Falling10:45 AM SAT 15/10/22
River Derwent at Macquarie Plains1.53Steady10:41 AM SAT 15/10/22
Tyenna River at Newbury0.62Steady10:00 AM SAT 15/10/22
Styx River at Bruces Bridge1.10Steady10:04 AM SAT 15/10/22
River Derwent at New Norfolk0.88Rising10:47 AM SAT 15/10/22

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook
Email
X
LinkedIn

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )