Smoke alert over Bothwell bushfire

TASMANIA Fire Service crews and local landowners are monitoring a bushfire burning near Meadsfield Rd, Bothwell, which is reported to have started from an escaped burn-off on private property. The TFS says work is continuing to create containment lines around the fire, as it is burning in inaccessible terrain. It has burnt about 250 hectares in thick, dry vegetation since Saturday. The fire is not considered a risk to local communities or surrounding properties, but smoke will be seen in the area.

“Tasmania Fire Service would like to remind the community that some areas of the state are considered very dry despite recent wet weather, and people need to take precautions to manage fuel reduction burns,” said acting district officer Jason Vinen said.

“While we encourage landowners to reduce fuel hazards at this time of year, anyone burning on their property needs to monitor weather conditions, implement adequate containment lines, and ensure they have appropriate resources on hand to manage the fire,” Mr Vinen said.

“Anyone intending to burn should also register it beforehand with TFS on 1800 000 699. This reduces unnecessary brigade callouts for our volunteers, and provides valuable information to the community about current fires across the state.”

TASMANIA FIRE SERVICE – SMOKE ALERT MESSAGE:

This is a smoke alert message for Meadsfield Rd, Bothwell – Avoid smoke.

  • There is a bushfire at Meadsfield Rd, Bothwell.
  • There is no threat to communities.
  • There is expected to be smoke, ash and embers from this fire visible around Meadsfield Road, Bothwell.

What to do:

People at higher risk from the effects of smoke, including those with medical conditions, are advised to have a personal plan for avoiding smoke and managing their health.

Health advice is available from the Department of Health health.tas.gov.au/health-topics/environmental-health/air-quality or Asthma Australia asthma.org.au/about-asthma/triggers/bushfires-and-smoke/

People traveling in the area should be careful if driving in smoke. Turn on your headlights, drive slowly and be aware of emergency services in the area.

If you live in the area of the fire, stay informed and monitor conditions locally by listening to ABC radio or visiting tasalert.com

Community Information:

For information on current road closures, visit the Tasmania Police website: police.tas.gov.au/community-alerts/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )