Tonight: Severe thunderstorm warning

Severe Thunderstorm Warning for Intense Rainfall

For people in Upper Derwent Valley, Midlands and parts of Western, South East, East Coast, North West Coast, Central North and Central Plateau Forecast Districts.

Issued at 7:07 pm Monday, 23 January 2023: INTENSE RAINFALL WITH STORMS OVER SOUTHERN TASMANIA

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST WEATHER WARNINGS

Weather Situation: A trough lingering over Tasmania with very humid air is generating slow moving showers and thunderstorms across the state, leading to isolated heavy to intense rainfall.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce intense rainfall that may lead to dangerous and life-threatening flash flooding over the next several hours in the Upper Derwent Valley and parts of the Western, South East and Midlands districts. Locations which may be affected include New Norfolk, Ouse and Bushy Park.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding over the next several hours in the Upper Derwent Valley, Midlands and parts of the Western, South East, East Coast, North West Coast, Central North and Central Plateau districts. Locations which may be affected include Deloraine, Launceston, Oatlands, Campbell Town, New Norfolk, Bothwell, Tarraleah, Hobart, Geeveston, Dover, Huonville and Bagdad.

  • 28mm recorded in 30mins at Ouse at 7:05pm
  • 15.8mm recorded in 30mins at Mueller Ridge at 4:30pm
  • 17.6mm recorded in 30mins at Lake Leake at 5:20pm

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Avoid driving, walking or riding through flood waters.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132500.

The next warning is due to be issued by 10:10 pm. If severe thunderstorms develop in Hobart and Surrounds, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area. Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 210.

See more Derwent Valley and Central Highlands news

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook
Email
Twitter
LinkedIn

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
%d bloggers like this: