Storm warning extended to entire valley

Severe Thunderstorm Warning for HEAVY, LOCALLY INTENSE RAINFALL

For people in Western, Upper Derwent Valley, South East, North West Coast, Central North, Central Plateau and parts of North East and Midlands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:05 am Wednesday, 17 January 2024.

VERY DANGEROUS THUNDERSTORMS WITH HEAVY, LOCALLY INTENSE RAINFALL ACROSS NORTHERN-CENTRAL TASMANIA.

Weather Situation: A warm and very humid airmass ahead of a cold front is generating severe thunderstorms with heavy rainfall embedded within a broader rainband over western and northern parts of Tasmania. Locally intense rainfall with a band of thunderstorms about the Central Plateau north to George Town.

VERY DANGEROUS THUNDERSTORMS are likely to produce heavy, locally intense rainfall that may lead to dangerous and life-threatening flash flooding over the next several hours in parts of the North West Coast, Central North, Central Plateau and Midlands districts. Locations which may be affected include Deloraine and George Town.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding over the next several hours in the Western, Upper Derwent Valley, South East, North West Coast, Central North, Central Plateau and parts of the North East and Midlands districts. Locations which may be affected include Devonport, Burnie, Launceston, Strahan, New Norfolk and Hobart.

Sheffield School Farm recorded 46.6 mm in 3 hours to 9:15 am.
Mount Read recorded 17.8 mm in 30 minutes to 7:30 am.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Avoid driving, walking or riding through flood waters.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132500.

The next warning is due to be issued by 1:05 pm. If severe thunderstorms develop in Hobart and Surrounds, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area. Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 210.

See more Derwent Valley and Central Highlands news online and read our print edition every second Friday.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Local Weather

COVID-19 Advice and Links

Latest headlines

Filter by topic

New Norfolk News Archive

RSS Tas articles feed

Logo of New Norfolk and Derwent Valley News

Subscribe to free daily news email

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
%d